Policys

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions set out below (Terms and Conditions) govern access to and use of the Safely Secured Website, located at www.safely-secured.com (Safely Secured Website).

By accessing the Safely Secured Website, You acknowledge and accept these Terms and Conditions the Safely Secured Privacy Policy.

Ownership
This Safely Secured Website, located at www.safely-secured.com is owned and operated by the sole trader trading under Australian Business Number 87 341 374 235 (Website Operator).

Definitions
In these Terms and Conditions, the expressions:
- "We", "Us", and "Our" are references to the Website Operator
- “You” or “Your” refers to the party accessing or using the Safely Secured Website.
- “Use” refers to any access or use of the Safely Secured Website or the content contained or published on that website.
- “Product” refers to the product outlined in Our “Product Description” contained in the FAQ section of the Safely Secured Website which can be accessed at the link here.
- “Refund Policy" refers to the policy set out below under the title ‘Refund Policy’.
- “Safely Secured Privacy Policy” refers to the policy set out below under the title ‘Safely Secured Privacy Policy’.
- “Shipping Policy" refers to the policy set out below under the title ‘Shipping Policy’.

In addition, certain expressions are defined in Bold within the body of the text of these Terms and Conditions.

Accuracy of information
Whilst We attempt to ensure that the information on the Safely Secured Website is correct, You acknowledge that:
a) We do not warrant the completeness or accuracy of the information on the Safely Secured Website; and
b) We do not promise to ensure that the Safely Secured Website or the content contained therein remains available or that the content is kept up to date.

Cookies
We employ the use of cookies. By accessing Safely Secured, you agree to use cookies in agreement with the Safely Secured Privacy Policy. A number of interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies.

Safely Secured Product Description
You acknowledge that, before purchasing any Product from or as direct result of your access to the Safely Secured Website, You have read and fully familiarised yourself with all information made available on the Safely Secured Website in relation to the Product. Specifically, You have read the Product Description contained in the FAQ section of the Safely Secured Website as per the following link here and you acknowledge and agree that the Product Description:

a) contains a description of the Product;
b) specifically notes that the Product must be used with reasonable care by the purchaser of the Product for its intended use;
c) specifically outlines that the Product is not an absolute solution to theft of a pet and that the term ‘anti-theft’ (or any like reference) is not intended to guarantee protection against theft or harm to your pet; and
d) specifically outlines that reasonable precautions should be taken by pet owners when using the Product and that the Product cannot be relied upon on its own to prevent theft.
e) specifically outlines that the onus is on each dog owner to know their pets and their pet’s behaviours in relation to the Product (and that each dog owner should appropriately test the Product and their pets behaviour towards in a supervised environment before leaving pets on their own with the Product).

Refund Policy and Shipping Policy
You acknowledge that, before purchasing any Product from or as a result of your access to the Safely Secured Website, You have read and fully familiarised yourself with all information made available on the Safely Secured Website in relation to the Product, including the Shipping Policy (see below) and Refunds Policy (see below).

Your Privacy
You acknowledge that You have read and agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy Use of Safely Secured Website You agree as follows:
a) You will use the Safely Secured Website in accordance with the law;
b) You agree that You will not use, nor will You allow or authorise any third party to use, the Safely Secured Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Safely Secured Website or the Website Operator.
c) To the extent that You make comments on the Safely Secured Website, You warrant that You are entitled to post the comments on our website and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so and that those comments do not invade any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark of any third party.
d) If You contribute to a Safely Secured Website forum (if any) or make any public comments on the Safely Secured Website which are unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Safely Secured Website or the Website Operator, then We may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Safely Secured Website.
e) If You contribute to a Safely Secured Website forum (if any) or make any public comments, You hereby grant Safely Secured a non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of Your comments in any and all forms, formats or media.
f) To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Website Operator shall not be liable for the comments made on the Safely Secured Website or for any liability, damages or expenses caused and/or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the comments on the Safely Secured Website.
g) You will not republish, reproduce, sell, rent or sub-license material (including content published on the Safely Secured Website) that is owned by the Website Operator.
h) You must ensure that Your Use of the Safely Secured Website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you.
i) You must take Your own precautions to ensure that the process which You employ for accessing the Safely Secured Website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage Your own computer system.
j) You agree that certain taxes and government charges may be payable by You in relation to Your use of the Safely Secured Website or transactions on or in any way connected with the Safely Secured Website and You acknowledge that We will not indemnify you for any such taxes and other government charges (including, but not limited to, Australian Goods and Services Tax, if applicable) unless We expressly state otherwise.
k) You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under Your password and login.
l) To the maximum extent permitted by law, You are prohibited from using the Safely Secured Website and any of the content contained in or published on the site in any way that competes with Our business or the sales of the Product.

Links on the Safely Secured Website
The Safely Secured Website may contain hyperlinks and other pointers to internet websites operated by third parties (Other Sites). In respect of those Other Sites, You agree as follows:
a) The Other Site(s) are not under Our control and We are not responsible for the content of any Other Sites or any hyperlink contained in an Other Site.
b) The inclusion of any link on the Safely Secured Website does not imply our endorsement of the Other Site.
c) You access links to any such Other Site entirely at your own risk.
d) We exercise no control over the quality, safety or legality of the items advertised or sold and statements made through any Other Sites.
e) The material on any Other Site, including product information and prices, are the responsibility of the operator of the Other Site. Any information contained on an Other Site may change without notice by the operator of that website.
f) To the maximum extent permitted by law, We are not liable for the prices or price changes, including where price changes have not been reflected on the Other Site.
g) Any purchases or dealings you have with the Other Site are undertaken at your own risk.
h) We are not a party to any transaction between you and the Other Site. Your use of that Other Site is subject to the terms and conditions of that Other Site in addition to the Terms and Conditions stated here (in respect of the Safely Secured Website). If there is any inconsistency, to the extent of the inconsistency, these Terms and Conditions of the Safely Secured Website prevail.

Disputes with Other Sites
As We do not and typically would not be involved in Your interaction with Other Sites, in the event that You have a dispute with one or more Other Sites or their agents/representatives, to the maximum extent permitted by law, You agree to release Us (and Our officers, agents, contractors, volunteers and employees) from liability for any claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes.

Hyperlinking to content on the Safely Secured Website A link to the Safely Secured Website from another website (Your Website) may be used only as a direct link to the Safely Secured Website and for no other purpose, subject to the following conditions:
a) You may not, without express permission from Us, replicate any content on the Safely Secured Website.
b) You must not create a browser or framed border environment around content from the Safely Secured Website that alters in any way the visual presentation or appearance of the site.
c) You must not use the Safely Secured Website logo, Product logo or any other content owned by Website Operator without Our consent.
d) Your Website must not contain content that could be construed as distasteful or offensive. Your Website must not claim or infer the existence of any relationship with, or endorsement by, the Website Operator unless You have obtained the Our express written consent.
e) Selection of a link from Your Website to the Safely Secured Website, and subsequent page impressions within the Safely Secured website, will display and retain within the browser software URL information relevant to Safely Secured Website webpage addresses.
f) We shall not be hold responsible for any content that appears on Your Website and You agree to protect and defend Us against all claims arising on Your Website.
g) No link(s) should appear on Your Website that may be interpreted as libellous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third-party rights.
h) The Website Operator reserves and retains, in its sole discretion, a right to disapprove and seek the removal of any link to the Safely Secured Website and, if a link is not immediately removed upon request, disable that link.

Disclaimer
To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Website Operator excludes any liability which may arise as a result of the use of the Safe Secured Website, its content or the information on it, including links to other websites.

Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by Us in relation to the Use of the Safely Secured Website or its content, is limited to the extent provided for by the Australian Consumer Law. To the extent permitted by law, the Website Operator will not be liable for any consequential, incidental, indirect or special loss.

Our right of indemnification
To the maximum extent permitted by law, You agree to indemnify Us, and hold Us harmless, against any liability suffered or incurred by Us arising from or in connection with Your use of the Safely Secured Website or any breach of these Terms and Conditions or any applicable laws by you. It is not necessary for Us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms and Condition.

Governing Law
These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. Any disputes concerning this Safely Secured Website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in Victoria.

We retain the right to bring proceedings against You for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.

Termination
The Terms and Conditions are effective until terminated by Us. We may amend and or terminate these Terms and Conditions and/or your access to the Safely Secured Website at any time without notice. ln the event of termination:
a) You are no longer authorised to access the Safely Secured Website; and
b) All restrictions imposed on You, disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in these Terms and Conditions will survive termination.

Refund & Returns Policy
The information below comprises the Refund & Returns Policy of the Website Operator and the Safely Secured Website. Specifically, this policy applies in respect of Products purchased either directly from the Safely Secured Website or via the Shopify platform linked through the Safely Secured Website. Unless specifically defined in this Refund & Returns Policy, terms defined in the Terms & Conditions noted above take on that same meaning when used in this Refund & Returns Policy.

Refunds
We have a 14-day return and refund policy for our Products!

This means You have 14 days after receiving Your Product to request a return and you must meet the requirements noted below.
To be eligible for a refund of the Product purchase price under this Refund & Returns Policy, the following requirements must be met:
a) Your Product must be in the same condition that You received it in (that is, it must be unused, with tags, and in its original packaging);
b) You will need to provide Us with a reference number or email address associated with your purchase so that We can track down Your original purchase of the Product;
c) Contact us at info@safely-secured.com and make this request for a return and refund to Us in writing;
d) We will consider whether your request comes within the scope of this Refund & Returns Policy, and if it is approved, We will provide You with instructions on how to proceed further; and
e) We will notify You once we’ve received and inspected your Product, and let You know if the refund was approved or not.

If approved, You will be automatically refunded on your original payment method. Please remember it can take some time for Your bank or credit card company to process and post the refund too. We cannot grant refunds if an item is still in transit to Us.

Items sent back to Us without first requesting a return per the requirements above will not be accepted and You will be responsible for the costs of either storing or returning those Products back to You.

Return postage will be at Your expense unless otherwise confirmed by Us. For return parcels, sufficient packaging is recommended as We do not take responsibility for any Product in return transit.

We always recommend tracking and insurance is taken out by You as any lost or damaged items from return parcels will be at Your expense.

Please feel free to contact Us for any return question at info@safely-secured.com.

Damages and issues
Please inspect Your Product upon receiving the Product and contact Us immediately if the Product is defective, damaged or if You receive the wrong Product, so that we can evaluate the issue and, if we consider it appropriate – we will either provide you with the correct Product You purchased or make reasonable efforts to provide you with an alternative solution (which may include offering an exchange with another Product of Ours or a refund, depending on what we consider appropriate).

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we have not and do not provide any additional warranties above the warranties afforded automatically under the existing law (such as those afforded to consumers under Australian Consumer Law).

Product use and your responsibilities
The onus is on each dog owner to know their pets and behaviours. Typically, dogs like to chew everything (including dog leads) and they often eat things that they are not supposed to.

To prevent harm or unwanted challenges, common sense and knowing Your dog’s habits should be factored into whether You are comfortable leaving your dog alone with the Product. We recommend that You supervise Your pet with the Product being used and that You use Your best judgement to determine whether Your dog can be left safely alone with the Product. Safety should come first and, if You are in doubt, then please do not leave your dog unsupervised with the Product.

Common sense needs to be used with this Product. The Product is not intended to be an absolute solution to dog theft. It is merely intended to be a deterrent or a device that makes it more difficult for opportunistic thieves to steal your dog. Therefore, please take reasonable steps to ensure that You are not placing your dog in a high risk area and ensure that you are not relying solely on the Product as an anti-theft device.

Your rights as a consumer
We acknowledge that you have a variety of rights as a consumer. In Australia, there are a number of protections afforded to consumers under the Australian Consumer Law. A useful resource for further information on this topic may be found at the following link: https://www.accc.gov.au/consumers/consumer-rights-guarantees/consumer-guarantees.

Shipping Policy

All Product orders will receive an order confirmation email and a separate tracking email at dispatch. Please make sure Your delivery address is correct to avoid delays.

We can send Products to residential or business addresses. Once the Product order has been dispatched, it is no longer possible to make changes to the shipping address.

Please always double-check the destination address for the Product You purchase from Us before placing Your order. For re-delivery of returned orders of Products due to an incomplete or incorrect address or uncollected parcel, You are responsible for additional shipping charges to have the order re-shipped to the correct shipping address

Safely Secured Privacy Policy
We take our responsibilities regarding the collection of your Personal Information very seriously.

The information below comprises the Privacy Policy of the Website Operator and the Safely Secured Website. Unless specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, terms defined in the Terms & Conditions noted above take on that same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information that is collected and is recorded by Us and how We use it. If You have additional questions or require more information about Our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Our online activities and is valid for You when accessing and using the Safely Secured Website and making purchases of the Product through the Safely Secured Website (or the linked platform provided by Shopify).

This Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than the Safely Secured Website.

Changes
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to Our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Consent
By using the Safely Secured Website, You hereby consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Personal Information
References to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy are references to all information below under this heading including both Device Information and Order Information.

When you visit the Safely Secured Website, We automatically collect certain information about Your device, including information about Your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on Your device. Additionally, as You browse the Safely Secured Website, We collect information about the Your web pages or products that You view, what websites or search terms referred You to the Safely Secured Website and information about how You interact with the Safely Secured Website. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
 a) “Cookies” which are data files that are placed on Your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
b) “Log files” which track actions occurring on a website, and collect data including Your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages and date/time stamps.
c) “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Safely Secured Website.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Safely Secured Website, We collect certain information from You, including Your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers or other relevant payment identifier), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

How we use Your Personal Information
1) General use

We use the information We collect in various ways, including to:
a) Provide, operate, and maintain Our website;
b) Improve, personalize, and expand Our website;
c) Understand and analyze how You use our website to review information and purchase our Product(s);
d) Develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
e) Communicate with You, either directly or through one of Our partners, including for customer service, to provide You with updates and other information relating to Our website, and for marketing and promotional purposes;
f) Send You emails;
g) Find and prevent fraud; and
h) Maintain Log Files.

2) Order Information use
We use the Order Information that We collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Safely Secured Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, We use this Order Information to: a) Communicate with You;
b) Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
c) When in line with the preferences You have shared with Us, provide You with information or advertising relating to our Product or services.

3) Device Information use
We use the Device Information that We collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, Your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize the Safely Secured Website Site (for example, by generating analytics about how You browse and interact with the Safely Secured Website, and to assess the success of Our marketing and advertising campaigns).

4) Behavioural advertising
As described above, We use your Personal Information to provide You with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that We believe may be of interest to You. For more information about how targeted advertising works, You can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it- work.
 You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/enus/resources/policies/persona lized-ads

5) Sharing Personal Information with third parties
We share Your Personal Information with third parties to help Us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, We use Shopify to power the Safely Secured Website Site online store.

You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help Us understand how Our customers Use the Safely Secured Website. You can read more about how Google uses Your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You may also opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 6) Sharing Personal Information to comply with laws
We may also share Your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information We receive, or to otherwise protect Our rights.

Third Party Privacy Policies
Safely Secured’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising You to consult the respective Privacy Policies of those third- party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through Your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can typically be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Do not track
Please note that we do not alter Our data collection and use practices when We see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights
We acknowledge that every User is entitled a wide variety of Personal Information protections under privacy laws including the relevant laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Amongst these rights, we acknowledge the following rights may apply to You:
a) The right to access – that is, the right to request copies of Your personal data. We reserve the right to charge You a small fee for this service.
b) The right to rectification – that is, the right to request that we correct any information You believe is inaccurate.
c) The right to request that We complete the information You believe is incomplete.
d) The right to erasure, that is, the right to request that We erase Your personal data, under certain conditions.
e) The right to restrict processing – that is, the right to request that We restrict the processing of Your personal data, under certain conditions.
f) The right to object to processing – that is, the right to object to Our processing of Your personal data, under certain conditions.
g) The right to data portability – that is, the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to You, under certain conditions.

If You are a European resident we note that We are processing Your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with You (for example if You make an order through the Safely Secured Website or the linked Shopify platform to purchase the Product(s)), or otherwise to pursue Our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that Your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

If You would like to exercise any of these or other rights arising in respect of your Personal Information, please contact us.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/ is a useful resource for further information on Your potential rights relating to the collection and use of your personal information.

Data retention
When You place an order through the Safely Secured Website or the linked Shopify platform to purchase the Product(s), We will maintain Your Order Information for Our records unless and until You ask Us to delete this information.

Children's Information
Another part of Our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet.

We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their children’s online activity. The Website Operator does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If You think that Your child provided this kind of information to Us, we strongly encourage You to contact Us immediately and We will make all reasonable efforts to promptly remove such information from Our records.

Contact us / Complaints
For more information about Our privacy practices, if You have questions, or if You would like to make a complaint, please contact Us by e-mail at info@safely- secured.com. We will attempt to respond to you within a reasonable time, typically being 30 days.

Policys
Policys
Policys